Animasyros at the Onassis Cultural Centre / ONASSIS CULTURAL CENTRE
menu

Animasyros at the Onassis Cultural Centre

Animation screenings for audiences young and old

A Science Fiction Story for 2018


2-4 JAN 2018
Main Stage
For children, teens and adults
Animasyros at the Onassis Cultural Centre showcases a selection of the best and most powerful animation films of the Animasyros 10th anniversary edition, which took place in Syros during September.
The entrance is free and on a first come, first served basis.
The distribution of entrance tickets begins one (1) hour before each event.
Animasyros returns for a second year to the Onassis Cultural Centre in Athens and welcomes 2018 with three days of “animating” events. Animasyros at the Onassis Cultural Centre showcases a selection of the best and most powerful animation films of the Animasyros 10th anniversary edition, which took place in Syros during 27 September – 1 October 2017, in three different sections (for children, for the whole family, and for adults), with free public admission. What takes place at the same time is a three-day educational workshop, under the title “A Science Fiction Story for 2018”, for children between 8-12 years old; through animation techniques, children allow their minds freedom to create and make up their own science fiction story for 2018.

read more

PROGRAMME
Tuesday 2, Wednesday 3 January

18:00-19:10 | Screenings for children 6+ years old

Willie and the Foxtrot 01
| Esteban Polito & Santiago Uriarte (Uruguay, 2017, 2΄06΄΄)
Baozha! | Jasper Liu Yingxian, Bryan Goo Wai Kiat & Jolene Cheng (Singapore, 2016, 6΄45΄΄)
Paper Mates | Alexey Mironov (Russia, 2015, 5΄30΄΄)
Agrinoui | Alexis Chaviaras (Cyprus, 2015, 19΄40΄΄)
Full Feather Jacket | Liz el Saadany (Holland, 2015, 2΄34΄΄)
Ethnophobia | Joan Zhonga (Greece, 2016, 14΄)
Temptation | Camille Canonne, Laura Bouillet, Michael Hoft, Catherine Le Quang, Pauline Raffin & Martin Villert (France, 2017, 4΄57΄΄)
Catherine | Britt Raes (Belgium, 2016, 11΄51΄΄)

19:30-20:30 | Screenings for all the family - children 10+ years old

Twin Islands | Manon Sailly, Charlotte Sarfati, Christine Jaudoin, Laura Cochetel, Raphaël Huot & Fanny Teisson (France, 2017, 7΄18΄΄)
We Found the Flower! | Jorn Leeuwerink (Holland, 2017, 6΄46΄΄)
Polska Warrior | Camiel Schouwenaar (Holland, 2017, 25΄)
She's Got the Blush | Els Decaluwe (Belgium, 2016, 5΄15΄΄)
L'espace d'un instant | Alexandre Athané (France, 2015, 13΄58΄΄)

21:00-23:00 | BestOf (16+ years old)

Aenigma | Antonis Doussias & Aris Fatouros (Greece, 2016, 10΄)
Aurelia | Kreon Krionas & Christos Bourantas (Greece, 15΄40΄΄)
Pittari | Patrick Smith (USA, 2017, 4΄)
L'Ogre | Laurène Braibant (France, 2016, 10΄)
Closed-visit | Jade Evans (United Kingdom, 2017, 2΄20΄΄)
O Matko! | Paulina Ziolkowska (Poland, 2017, 12΄15΄΄)
L'homme le plus petit du monde | Juan Pablo Zaramella (France/Argentina, 2017, 1΄10΄΄)
The Gap | Patrick Vandebroeck (Belgium, 2016, 14΄41΄΄)
Race | Yan Dan Wong (United Kingdom, 2016, 2΄48΄΄)
Garden Party | Florian Babikian, Vincent Bayoux, Victor Caire, Théophile Dufresne, Gabriel Grapperon & Lucas Navarro (France, 2016, 6΄50΄΄)
The Junction – Chilly Gonzales & Peaches | Patrick Doyon (Canada, 2017, 5΄)
In a Heartbeat | Beth David & Esteban Bravo (USA, 4΄05΄΄)
Tête à Tête | Natasha Tonkin (United Kingdom, 2017, 7΄41΄΄)
Τaboek | Dario Van Vree (Holland, 2016, 2΄44΄΄)
Min Börda | Niki Lindroth von Bahr (Sweden, 2017, 13΄)

Thursday 4 January

18:00-19:10 | Screenings for children 6+ years old


Willie and the Foxtrot 01 | Esteban Polito & Santiago Uriarte (Uruguay, 2017, 2΄06΄΄)
Baozha! | Jasper Liu Yingxian, Bryan Goo Wai Kiat & Jolene Cheng (Singapore, 2016, 6΄45΄΄)
Paper Mates | Alexey Mironov (Russia, 2015, 5΄30΄΄)
Agrinoui | Alexis Chaviaras (Cyprus, 2015, 19΄40΄΄)
Full Feather Jacket | Liz el Saadany (Holland, 2015, 2΄34΄΄)
Ethnophobia | Joan Zhonga (Greece, 2016, 14΄)
Temptation | Camille Canonne, Laura Bouillet, Michael Hoft, Catherine Le Quang, Pauline Raffin & Martin Villert (France, 2017, 4΄57΄΄)
Catherine | Britt Raes (Belgium, 2016, 11΄51΄΄)

19:30-20:30 | Screenings for all the family - children 10+ years old

Twin Islands | Manon Sailly, Charlotte Sarfati, Christine Jaudoin, Laura Cochetel, Raphaël Huot & Fanny Teisson (France, 2017, 7΄18΄΄)
We Found the Flower! | Jorn Leeuwerink (Holland, 2017, 6΄46΄΄)
Polska Warrior | Camiel Schouwenaar (Holland, 2017, 25΄)
She's Got the Blush | Els Decaluwe (Belgium, 2016, 5΄15΄΄)
L'espace d'un instant | Alexandre Athané (France, 2015, 13΄58΄΄)

21:00-22:30 | Feature film

The Ox | Giorgos Nikopoulos (Greece, 2017, 67΄)
PARALLEL EVENTS

2 - 4 Jan 2018

11:00
Cost: 27€ (for three meetings)

CHILDREN

A Science Fiction Story for 2018

sponsoring / partnerships

Transportation sponsor

Hospitality sponsor

Medical cover

Supported by